Home › Face Wash

Buying guide · Face Wash

Face Wash for Oily Skin: The Best Foaming, Zinc and Sensitive-Skin Picks

By Hygiene Haul Editorial Team · Published · 5 min read

How we make money: this page contains Amazon affiliate links. If you buy through them, Hygiene Haul may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not change which products we pick. Full disclosure.

CeraVe Foaming Facial Cleanser bottle, from the listing's main image

Our picks at a glance

  1. 1Best OverallCeraVe Foaming Facial Cleanser4.876,832 ratingsSee it on Amazon
  2. 2Best with Zinc PidolateLa Roche-Posay Effaclar Foaming Gel Cleanser4.756,832 ratingsSee it on Amazon
  3. 3Best for Oily, Sensitive SkinLa Roche-Posay Toleriane Purifying Foaming Facial Cleanser4.746,645 ratingsSee it on Amazon

These three face washes are all sold for oily skin. CeraVe Foaming Facial Cleanser is a gel that foams, which CeraVe calls fragrance-free, with ceramides, niacinamide and hyaluronic acid. La Roche-Posay Effaclar is a foaming gel with zinc pidolate. La Roche-Posay Toleriane Purifying is a foaming gel its listing describes for normal to oily, sensitive skin. All three are sold by Amazon.com and rated 4.7 or higher. None makes an acne-treatment claim, and we do not judge skin conditions; a dermatologist can.

How we picked

We searched Amazon for face wash for oily skin and set aside sponsored results, micellar waters, acid exfoliants, acne-medication washes and listings rated below 4.3 or on fewer than 200 ratings. We passed over a well-rated day-and-night set because its free-from claims contradicted its own ingredient lists. Then we saved each finalist's title, bullets, ingredients, seller and return terms.

For the rest of the shower, see the best body wash for dry skin and the best bar soaps.

1
Best Overall

CeraVe Foaming Facial Cleanser

CeraVe Foaming Facial Cleanser
4.876,832 ratings

Rated 4.8 out of 5 from 76,832 ratings on Amazon when we checked on Oct 26, 2026.

The most rated and highest rated of the three, at 4.8 across more than 76,000 ratings. CeraVe describes a clear gel that turns to foam, for normal to oily skin, that removes excess oil, dirt and makeup without leaving skin tight. It lists three ceramides, hyaluronic acid and niacinamide, and calls the formula fragrance-free, non-comedogenic, non-drying and non-irritating. The listing says it can also be used on the body and hands. The ingredients include methylparaben and propylparaben.

What the listing says

  • Gel that foams; for normal to oily skin
  • Ceramides, hyaluronic acid, niacinamide
  • Fragrance-free, non-comedogenic (per CeraVe)
  • Face, body or hands per the listing
  • One 16 fl oz bottle

Shipped and sold by Amazon.com, with free 30-day returns, per the listing.

See it on Amazon

2
Best with Zinc Pidolate

La Roche-Posay Effaclar Foaming Gel Cleanser

La Roche-Posay Effaclar Foaming Gel Cleanser
4.756,832 ratings

Rated 4.7 out of 5 from 56,832 ratings on Amazon when we checked on Oct 26, 2026.

La Roche-Posay describes a foaming gel for oily skin with zinc pidolate, which it says helps remove excess oil, and says the formula respects skin's pH. Its listing says it is suitable for sensitive skin and calls it oil-free, soap-free, paraben-free, non-comedogenic, allergy tested and dermatologist tested, and it says it was tested on acne-prone skin for non-comedogenicity. The listing publishes no ingredient list and no description, so there is less here to check than for CeraVe.

What the listing says

  • Zinc pidolate (per La Roche-Posay)
  • Oil-free, soap-free, paraben-free (per La Roche-Posay)
  • Suitable for sensitive skin, per the listing
  • No ingredient list on the listing
  • One 13.52 fl oz bottle

Shipped and sold by Amazon.com, with free 30-day returns, per the listing.

See it on Amazon

3
Best for Oily, Sensitive Skin

La Roche-Posay Toleriane Purifying Foaming Facial Cleanser

La Roche-Posay Toleriane Purifying Foaming Facial Cleanser
4.746,645 ratings

Rated 4.7 out of 5 from 46,645 ratings on Amazon when we checked on Oct 26, 2026.

It is the only one of the three whose listing names oily, sensitive skin in the same breath: La Roche-Posay calls it a purifying foaming gel for normal to oily, sensitive skin that removes excess oil and makeup without stripping skin. It lists La Roche-Posay Prebiotic Thermal Water, Ceramide-3 and niacinamide, and calls the formula soap-free, sulfate-free, oil-free, fragrance-free and non-comedogenic. It says 94% of people in a 4-week consumer study reported cleaner, healthier skin. The listing publishes no ingredient list, and its department field says girls while a bullet calls it a cleanser for men and women.

What the listing says

  • For normal to oily, sensitive skin (per La Roche-Posay)
  • Thermal water, Ceramide-3, niacinamide
  • Soap-free, sulfate-free, fragrance-free (per La Roche-Posay)
  • 94% reported cleaner skin in a 4-week study (per La Roche-Posay)
  • No ingredient list on the listing

Sold by Amazon.com, per the listing.

See it on Amazon

Side by side

Sort
Tap a row to highlight it
CleanserFormatKey ingredients (as listed)FragranceSizeRating
CeraVe Foaming Facial CleanserGel that foamsCeramides, hyaluronic acid, niacinamideFragrance-free (per CeraVe)16 fl oz 4.876,832 ratings
La Roche-Posay Effaclar Foaming Gel CleanserFoaming gelZinc pidolateNot stated13.52 fl oz 4.756,832 ratings
La Roche-Posay Toleriane Purifying Foaming Facial CleanserFoaming gelThermal water, Ceramide-3, niacinamideFragrance-free (per La Roche-Posay)Not stated 4.746,645 ratings

What to look for

01

Fragrance

CeraVe and Toleriane say fragrance-free. Effaclar's listing does not say either way.

02

Ingredient list

CeraVe publishes a full list. Neither La Roche-Posay listing does, so check the bottle you receive.

03

Sensitive skin

Toleriane says it is for normal to oily, sensitive skin, and Effaclar's listing says it is suitable for sensitive skin. CeraVe calls its formula non-irritating.

04

Non-comedogenic

All three listings use the word non-comedogenic.

The bottom line

Best Overall

CeraVe Foaming Facial Cleanser, with ceramides and niacinamide.

See it
Best with Zinc Pidolate

La Roche-Posay Effaclar, a foaming gel with zinc pidolate.

See it
Best for Oily, Sensitive Skin

La Roche-Posay Toleriane Purifying, a foaming gel its listing calls fragrance-free.

See it

Frequently asked questions

What face wash is good for oily skin?

All three listings here are sold for oily skin. CeraVe's Foaming Cleanser is for normal to oily skin, Effaclar is for oily skin, and Toleriane Purifying is for normal to oily, sensitive skin.

Will these clear up acne?

None of these listings makes an acne-treatment claim, and we do not make skin-condition claims. La Roche-Posay says Effaclar was tested on acne-prone skin for non-comedogenicity, which is not a treatment claim. A dermatologist can advise on acne.

Is CeraVe Foaming Cleanser fragrance-free?

Yes, per its listing. Its ingredient list includes methylparaben and propylparaben, and the listing does not claim to be paraben-free.

Which one is for oily, sensitive skin?

La Roche-Posay says Toleriane Purifying is for normal to oily, sensitive skin and was tested on sensitive skin. Effaclar's listing also says it is suitable for sensitive skin. Neither publishes an ingredient list, so check the bottle.

Why are the ratings different from what I see on Amazon?

Ratings change over time. The figures here are what each listing showed on the date at the top of this page.

Ratings and listing details were checked on Amazon on the date shown at the top of this page. We have not used these; everything above is from their Amazon listings.