Home › Body Wash

Buying guide · Body Wash

Body Wash for Dry Skin: The Best Moisturizing, Fragrance-Free and Creamy Picks

By Hygiene Haul Editorial Team · Published · 5 min read

How we make money: this page contains Amazon affiliate links. If you buy through them, Hygiene Haul may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not change which products we pick. Full disclosure.

Dove Deep Moisture body wash pump bottle, from the listing's main image

Our picks at a glance

  1. 1Best OverallDove Deep Moisture Body Wash, 30.6 fl oz Pump4.887,117 ratingsSee it on Amazon
  2. 2Best Fragrance-FreeAveeno Skin Relief Body Wash, Fragrance-Free4.641,116 ratingsSee it on Amazon
  3. 3Best Creamy WashOGX Extra Creamy + Coconut Miracle Oil Moisture Body Wash4.638,771 ratingsSee it on Amazon

All three of these listings describe a body wash for dry skin. Dove Deep Moisture is a fragranced wash Dove calls sulfate-free, with the deepest rating base here. Aveeno Skin Relief is labelled fragrance-free, built around a Triple Oat Complex, and doubles as a shaving wash. OGX Extra Creamy is a creamy shower gel with coconut oil, made, OGX says, with sulfate-free surfactants. All three are sold by Amazon.com and rated 4.6 or higher.

How we picked

We searched Amazon for body wash for dry skin and set aside sponsored results, face cleansers, men's products and listings rated below 4.3 or on fewer than 200 ratings. We passed on one well-rated shower oil because nearly every claim on its listing was medical and it published no ingredient list. Then we saved each finalist's title, bullets, ingredients, seller and return terms.

For men's washes, see the best body wash for men; for bars, the best bar soaps; for your face, face wash for oily skin.

1
Best Overall

Dove Deep Moisture Body Wash, 30.6 fl oz Pump

Dove Deep Moisture Body Wash, 30.6 fl oz Pump
4.887,117 ratings

Rated 4.8 out of 5 from 87,117 ratings on Amazon when we checked on Oct 26, 2026.

The most rated of the three, at more than 87,000 ratings. Dove describes a body wash for dry skin with what it calls millions of MicroMoisture droplets and 24-hour hydration, made with plant-based moisturizers and free of sulfates and parabens. The scent is described as soft florals, vanilla and creamy musks, and the variant shown is the fragranced one. Dove calls itself the No. 1 dermatologist-recommended body wash brand.

What the listing says

  • Sulfate-free and paraben-free (per Dove)
  • 24-hour hydration claim (per Dove)
  • Florals, vanilla and musk scent
  • Glycerin and soybean oil in the ingredients
  • One 30.6 fl oz pump bottle

Shipped and sold by Amazon.com, with free 30-day returns, per the listing.

See it on Amazon

2
Best Fragrance-Free

Aveeno Skin Relief Body Wash, Fragrance-Free

Aveeno Skin Relief Body Wash, Fragrance-Free
4.641,116 ratings

Rated 4.6 out of 5 from 41,116 ratings on Amazon when we checked on Oct 26, 2026.

Aveeno describes a wash for sensitive, itchy, dry skin, labelled fragrance-free and allergy tested, made with a Triple Oat Complex of oat flour, oat oil and oat extract, and free of parabens, dyes and soaps. It says 9 out of 10 people in its own survey agreed it left skin feeling soothed and moisturized, and that it works as a shaving wash. The ingredient list includes sodium laureth sulfate, plus coriander, cardamom and myrrh oils.

What the listing says

  • Labelled fragrance-free, allergy tested (per Aveeno)
  • Triple Oat Complex
  • Free of parabens, dyes and soaps (per Aveeno)
  • Doubles as a shaving wash
  • One 33 fl oz bottle

Shipped and sold by Amazon.com, with free 30-day returns, per the listing.

See it on Amazon

3
Best Creamy Wash

OGX Extra Creamy + Coconut Miracle Oil Moisture Body Wash

OGX Extra Creamy + Coconut Miracle Oil Moisture Body Wash
4.638,771 ratings

Rated 4.6 out of 5 from 38,771 ratings on Amazon when we checked on Oct 26, 2026.

A creamy shower gel for dry skin, made, OGX says, with sulfate-free surfactants. OGX says it is enriched with coconut oil, essence of tiare and vanilla bean extract and describes exotic, tropical notes, and the listing calls it a cleanser for men and women. OGX says it helps restore moisture to even the driest skin. The listing's dimensions and a second selector reading Body Lotion, 3 pack do not fit a single bottle, so go by the title: one 19.5 fl oz bottle.

What the listing says

  • Sulfate-free surfactants (per OGX)
  • Tropical notes (per OGX)
  • Coconut oil in the ingredients
  • For men and women per the listing
  • One 19.5 fl oz bottle

Shipped and sold by Amazon.com, with free 30-day returns, per the listing.

See it on Amazon

Side by side

Sort
Tap a row to highlight it
Body washScentSulfates in the listingSizeRating
Dove Deep Moisture Body Wash, 30.6 fl oz PumpFlorals, vanilla, muskSays sulfate-free30.6 fl oz 4.887,117 ratings
Aveeno Skin Relief Body Wash, Fragrance-FreeLabelled fragrance-free; lists coriander, cardamom, myrrh oilsLists sodium laureth sulfate33 fl oz 4.641,116 ratings
OGX Extra Creamy + Coconut Miracle Oil Moisture Body WashTropical notes (per OGX)Says sulfate-free surfactants19.5 fl oz 4.638,771 ratings

What to look for

01

Fragrance

Aveeno is labelled fragrance-free, though its ingredient list includes coriander, cardamom and myrrh oils. Dove and OGX are scented.

02

Sulfates

Dove says sulfate-free and OGX says sulfate-free surfactants. Aveeno lists sodium laureth sulfate and does not claim otherwise.

03

Oats or oils

Aveeno builds around oat flour, oil and extract, OGX around coconut oil, and Dove around what it calls plant-based moisturizers.

04

Second use

Aveeno says its wash doubles as a shaving wash. The other two listings do not mention shaving.

The bottom line

Best Overall

Dove Deep Moisture, a wash Dove calls sulfate-free, with the deepest rating base here.

See it
Best Fragrance-Free

Aveeno Skin Relief, labelled fragrance-free, with a Triple Oat Complex.

See it
Best Creamy Wash

OGX Extra Creamy + Coconut Miracle Oil, a creamy shower gel with coconut oil.

See it

Frequently asked questions

What should I look for in a body wash for dry skin?

Each listing points to something different: Dove to moisturizers and a sulfate-free formula, Aveeno to oats and a formula labelled fragrance-free, OGX to coconut oil and sulfate-free surfactants.

Is Aveeno Skin Relief really fragrance-free?

Its title and description say fragrance-free. Its ingredient list includes coriander, cardamom and myrrh oils. We report both as the listing gives them.

Which ones are sulfate-free?

Dove says its formula is sulfate-free, and OGX says it uses sulfate-free surfactants. Aveeno's ingredient list includes sodium laureth sulfate.

Can men use these?

OGX says its wash is for men and women. The Dove and Aveeno listings do not say who they are for. Our men's body wash guide has washes made for men.

Why are the ratings different from what I see on Amazon?

Ratings change over time. The figures here are what each listing showed on the date at the top of this page.

Ratings and listing details were checked on Amazon on the date shown at the top of this page. We have not used these; everything above is from their Amazon listings.